These are the people making it all happen!

United Way of Broome County brings together people and resources to tackle complex community issues and drive sustainable positive change to help our community thrive. Helping thousands of people each year wouldn’t happen without our people. United Way is run by a partnership of dedicated staff and volunteers who committed to Broome County.

Click here for a listing of our Board of Directors and Campaign Cabinet, or see our staff members below.

Jacqueline Gerchman

Jacqueline Gerchman

Executive Director

607-240-2010

Tracy Savidge

Tracy Savidge

Executive Administrative Assistant

607-240-2001

Resource Development Team

LoriAnne Welch

LoriAnne Welch

Senior Director of Operations & Development

607-240-2009

Tom Connors

Tom Connors

Senior Account Manager & Campaign Coordinator

607-240-2027

Susan Newcomb

Susan Newcomb

Corporate, Education Accounts & Grant Research Manager

607-240-2012

Joni Kaiser

Joni Kaiser

Volunteer & Giving Initiatives Manager

607-240-2016

Community Initiatives Team

Paula Perna

Paula Perna

Director, Community Initiatives & Planning

607-240-2014

Alexis Savidge

Alexis Savidge

Community Initiatives Associate

607-240-2007

Korin Kirk

Korin Kirk

Community Engagement Specialist

607-296-7521

A’ali Tillman

A’ali Tillman

VISTA, Community Engagement

607-296-7521

Kimberli Schwartz

Kimberli Schwartz

Healthy Lifestyles Coalition Manager

607-238-1005

Shams Harper

Shams Harper

Healthy Lifestyles Coordinator

607-238-1005

Chelsea Cleary

Chelsea Cleary

Healthy Lifestyles Coalition Assistant - Americorps

607-238-1005

Information and referral Team

Candace Gregory

Candace Gregory

Director, 2-1-1 Susquehanna River Region

607-240-2018

Dena Trask

Dena Trask

Information and Referral Specialist

607-240-2023

Charlene Pritchett

Charlene Pritchett

Information and Referral Specialist

607-240-2039

Cindy Gitchell

Cindy Gitchell

Information and Referral Specialist

607-240-2022

Laura Walz

Laura Walz

Information & Resource Database Specialist

607-240-2019

Sally Kastl

Sally Kastl

Information and Referral Specialist

607-240-2020

Finance Team

Tanya DiGennaro

Tanya DiGennaro

Director, Finance

607-240-2004

Lisa Nanni

Lisa Nanni

Accounts Payable & Resource Development Clerk

607-240-2031

Matt Hawes

Matt Hawes

Bookkeeper

607-240-2028

Sue Hughes

Sue Hughes

Finance Associate

607-240-2006

Marketing Team

Maria Cataldo

Maria Cataldo

Director, Marketing & Communications

607-240-2005

Team

X